| Project/Area Number |
17K00500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Learning support system
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Igaki Hiroshi 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20403355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水谷 泰治 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10411414)
玉田 春昭 京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30457139)
福安 直樹 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60324993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ソフトウェア工学教育 / チーム開発 / グループディスカッション / 教育効果の定量的分析 / プログラミング演習 / 開発履歴 / コピペ行動 / オンライン開発 / ビデオ会議システム / ファイル編集履歴 / ソースコード / リファクタリング / ビデオ会議 / モブプログラミング / プログラミング / データ分析 / コミュニケーション記録 / PBL / 機械学習エンジニアリング教育 / 学習データ分析 / コミュニケーション評価 / プログラミング教育 / 偏り解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exercises involving multiple participants, such as group discussions and team development aimed at nurturing soft skills like facilitation and communication, are being implemented in various educational institutions. This study focuses on various team tasks, including group discussions, team development, and team reviews in programming exercises. We conducted measurements and bias analysis of user behavior and explored the measurement of educational effects and evaluation metrics. We confirmed that team review in programming exercises promotes students' spontaneous programming behavior. In team development and group discussions, we tested an evaluation method using the degree of bias of each participant's behavior.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IT技術者育成における多様なスキルの教育が必要であることは広く認知されるようになりつつある.一方で,チーム作業における質の高いフィードバックや評価の自動支援を目的としたデータ分析・利用手法を対象とした既存研究は殆ど存在しないのが現状である. 本研究課題で我々が構築したグループディスカッションやチーム開発,プログラミング教育におけるチームレビューのような多様なコミュニケーションを対象とした多面的データ計測手法及び評価手法はその教育効果の定量的評価やフィードバックという観点において非常に意義のあるものと考えている.