Project/Area Number |
17K00501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Tetsuo 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70218890)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 数式入力インタフェース / 知的学習支援システム / 数学eラーニング / 知的UI / 機械学習 / ICT活用教育 / STEM教育支援 / 理数系IT活用教育 / グラフ作成ツール / 数式自動採点システム / 途中計算過程の評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the speed and accuracy of our proposed intelligent mathematical formula input UI for mathematics e-learning has improved by using artificial intelligence technology. As a result of our evaluation, the 85% accuracy has been obtained. In addition, we have established a more flexible interface that enables reliable construction of mathematical formulas by narrowing down transformation even if it is not included in the prediction candidates. Furthermore, as advanced applications of the UI, we developed a mathematical document editor that makes it easy to digitally record mathematical documents such as thinking processes during mathematics e-learning, and built a system to support the learning process including graph creation. Through our experiments, it has been verified that the effect, efficiency, and satisfaction were higher than before. The results were presented by several articles, and the development system was released on our server.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の数式入力UIはシステムに合わせて利用者が指示しなければならないため負担が大きい。提案のインテリジェントUIは、利用者の曖昧入力を補って予測してくれる。しかし、候補算出速度・精度に問題があった。本研究の学術的意義は、それらのアルゴリズムを改善し、実用レベルに引き上げた点にある。 本研究の社会的意義は、より柔軟で数式入力の負担が大きく改善されることが期待された数学文書エディタやそれと連携するグラフ作成ツールの提供により、紙と鉛筆でしかできなかった数学ノートや途中計算過程をデジタルデバイスにより記録できる環境を学習者に提供できるようになることである。