Project/Area Number |
17K00502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Information Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Ohura Yoko 九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 名誉教授 (70122695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南 俊朗 九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 名誉教授 (80315150)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 理解度測定 / 学習振り返りコメント / テキスト分析 / 測定指標 / 特徴語 / 単語・品詞ベクトル / 距離ベクトル相関 / 特殊表現の抽出 / 単語ベクトル / 品詞ベクトル / 距離ベクトルの相関 / Jaccard係数 / 前提確率 / 学習支援システム / 理解度指標 / 学習理解度測定 / 学習管理システム / 学習振り返り / 学習支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the research was to obtain an effective index for measuring comprehension with the aim of "improving the quality of students" in university education. Students were divided into groups according to their grades in order to investigate the relationship between their grades and characteristic words. We were able to find the relationship between the grades and the feature words by using the Jaccard index and the index of the premise probability for the feature words of the group according to the grade order. In addition, research papers were classified in order to verify the possibility of classification by characteristic words. It was shown that it can be classified by FSidx (p), which is an index showing the characteristics of words, and a list of words characteristic of each can be obtained. It was found that these classification indicators can be classified based on the characteristic words used, and can be applied not only to education but also to other fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学生の学習理解度測定には、選択肢や用語記述の問題よりもテーマに則した文章記述問題の方が用語の理解や他の事象との関連性など多様な観点による評価が可能である。しかし、採点などの手間は前者よりも遥かに複雑であり、学生へのフィードバックも困難である。 本研究は学生の文章をテキスト解析し、特徴語のベクトル化によって相対的な位置関係でグループ化を行い、それらと最終成績との間に有意な関連性を示した。また、評価指標は個々の判別も可能であり、グループ群の特徴や個別評価は学習途中でも教員や学生にフィードバックが可能である。 特徴語ベクトルによる分類手法は様々な分野の文章においても応用可能であることを示した。