Development of e-learning to educate cyber security safety realized by virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA MANABU  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 教授 (20211047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサイバーセキュリティ / 仮想現実 / 教育工学 / ネットワーク工学 / 力覚 / e-ラーニング / セキュリティ / e-learning / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With recent developments in Virtual Reality technology, the VR industry is thriving and the availability of VR experience facilities and VR content is increasing. Currently, VR provides a virtual experience by acting on vision and audio. In this paper we experimented on determination criteria of the haptic force and constructed the system for experiment.
The cost has reduced and the diversification of VR equipment itself has already progressed since the appearance of VR technology; this technology is expected to become accessible to individuals worldwide in the future.The antivirus software is playing an important role in networking. It is interesting to combine antivirus software and haptic devices.Accordingly, we developed the system which analyze an IP address to cope with an attack to Web and can express the offensive ability from an opponent sensuously in haptic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セキュリティの1つであるウイルス対策ソフトウェア技術は,ネットワークを分析し,情報漏えいやウイルスソフトウェアを検出することができる.コンピュータは,検出されたウイルスをバックグラウンドで処理するように出来ている.今回,これらのウイルスによりネットワーク上でトラフィックの異常を感知することで,力覚に反応させて,セキュリティ技術の視覚化(可触化)を行う装置を試作した.これらは,セキュリティ上のウイルスが発生した場合の異常を体験するなど,初心者の教育にも対応できると考えている.