Reappearance of Japanese wolf's form focused on the curves on surfaces and development of the interactive exhibition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Harada Toshinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80294304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニホンオオカミ / バーチャル博物館 / デジタルアーカイブ / バーチャルリアリティ / GUI / 感性工学 / データマイニング / 曲線・曲面 / 形状推測 / 形状復元 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / ユーザインターフェース / ヴァーチャル・リアリティ / 形状分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are only four stuffed specimens of a Japanese wolf in the world, and one of them is owned by Wakayama University. At present, the stuffed specimen is preserved on the Wakayama Prefectural Museum of Natural History. However, there is no permanent exhibition of it in the museum because the storage of the stuffed specimen is important. Therefore, the contribution to the educational spread of a Japanese wolf is limited. In this study, we conducted an evaluation experiment of the Japanese wolf exhibition system in virtual reality space for the purpose of the contribution to the education spread of Japanese wolves developed. In addition, we guessed the shape of the Japanese wolf cub and made a 3D model of it. And, we developed the system which can observe a pack of Japanese wolf family moving for the purpose of Learning about ecology of the Japanese wolf and conducted an evaluation experiment of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムがニホンオオカミの教育・普及への貢献に有用なものであるかを評価するために,本システムを紹介する動画を制作し「青少年のための科学の祭典―2020おもしろ科学まつり和歌山大会」の投稿動画コンテスト部門に投稿した.投稿動画コンテスト部門には全45作品が投稿され,金賞4作品,銀賞7作品,特別賞2作品が選出された.各賞の選出はオンライン上での一般投票による審査と,その審査結果を踏まえた実行委員会による審査の二段階審査により行われ,本システムの紹介動画は金賞を受賞した.よって,本システムの紹介動画を通してニホンオオカミに関する学びを得るとともに興味関心を抱いたことが推察された.