research on facial 3D data processing for facial animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
matsunaga kosuke  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (40464391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェイシャルアニメーション / 仮想身体モデル / 3Dコンテンツ / アニメーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difference in accuracy between the SfM and ToF methods was verified by using the data. Face recognition by image processing was performed on infrared camera images. The method of automatic face shape measurement was reviewed and a highly portable measurement system was developed. Using 20 single-board computers and a camera unit, photography by communication control is possible. In addition, the scope of utilization was expanded. Based on the pre-created basic face data, we fit it with the 3D measurement data, and then It made it possible to produce video content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、手作業によって行われていた顔のCGモデル制作に関して、自動化を進めることによって、コンテンツ制作の負担を軽減し、あらたなコンテンツ制作のプロセスを提案するものです。本研究によって、画像から3次元アニメーション可能なモデルの生成プロセスが出来た他、本撮影システムが映像コンテンツだけではなく、医療分野での活用が可能であることがわかり、今後の発展につなげることが期待されます。