Project/Area Number |
17K00509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
Pyshkin Evgeny 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (50794088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Mozgovoy Maxim 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (60571776)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Human-centric computing / Information systems / Traveling / Software / Knowledge Engineering / human-centric / mobile / local events / urban computing / ontology / personalized planning / traveler-centric / testing / location accuracy / collaborative planning / guiding / multimedia / decentralization / transdisciplinarity / requirements / travel-centric / 情報工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We produced a set of novel approaches for interfaces and algorithms that can be beneficial for further use and advancement in travel-centric information systems, which include but not limited to: 1) Interactive annotated guided itinerary construction; 2) Mobile component for outdoors audio-guiding based on the just-walk concept; 3) Approach to optimize location accuracy data for using in post-travel scenarios; 4) Merging routes for collaborative travel planning; 5) Event-based leisure activity recommendation; 6) Conceptualization of the ontology-based approach to situational planning; 7) Connected studies: (a) Algorithms and tools for keyword extraction from the speech content; (b) Infrastructure for mobile testing; (c) Urban sound classification and its applicability to traveling information systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The project follows a process of evolution of technology for developing software for personalized travel information services suggesting models, interfaces and software aimed at demonstrating how we can combine the traveler experience and rich facilities of the present-day information technology.