Fundamental study on the continuous building of digital game databases as a Japanese cultural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Koichi  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (00268145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 一史  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 授業担当講師 (00723785)
中村 彰憲  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (70367134)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / ゲームデータベース / メタデータ / デジタルゲーム / 図書館情報学 / 文化資源経営学 / アーカイブ / ディジタルアーカイブズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded to design an application and interpretation model for video games based on FRBR and IFLA LRM, and developed metadata specifications for the model and implementation. An authority file of responsible entities related to the bibliography of video games and controlled vocabularies of video game-specific attributes and relationships such as platform, device, and age rating were also developed and make it public as description set profiles and ontology files. In addition, we developed a web crawler for automatic metadata acquisition, and confirmed the possibility of automatic data collection. We also clarified important issues to be considered, such as the fact that each service requires its own specifications for data acquisition, and that there are differences in the definition of bibliographic units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を実装する形で進めてきた目録作成とその経過において、計算機を用いて継続的かつ低コストに、データを収集し、策定したオントロジー・メタデータスキーマで定義する仕様にそったデータセットへ変換し公開するという機能を実現することが可能となった。社会的なデジタルアーカイブ構築の試みが活性可する状況の中でこの取り組みが評価され、本研究の最終年度において「RCGSコレクション」がデジタルアーカイブ推進コンソーシアムより「2020デジタルアーカイブ産業賞(技術賞)」を受賞する成果を得た。