Determination of nitrous acid emission factors from a vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20419873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords亜硝酸 / 自動車排気ガス / 排出係数 / 光化学オキシダント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vehicular exhaust is one of the important primary emission sources of nitrous acid (HONO). In this study, measurement of HONO in vehicular emission from gasoline and diesel vehicle, and the gasoline vehicle produced before 2010 were carried out using a chassis dynamometer combined with incoherent broadband cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy (IBBCEAS). From the measurement of the cocnentration of HONO, the emission factors of HONO were determined and the differences of the emission factors for each vehicles were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光化学オキシダント濃度の増加は大気環境における重要な問題であり、世界の主要都市でも同様の問題を抱えている。また近年光化学オキシダントの主成分であるオゾンは温室効果として作用することがわかっており、光化学オキシダントの削減は大気環境の改善と温室効果の抑制の両面で重要である。
本研究で対象とした亜硝酸は光化学オキシダントの生成に関与する重要な物質であり、また最近は呼吸器疾患の原因物質としても着目されている。一方で亜硝酸の大気への排出や生成過程に関しては未解明な点が多い。本研究により亜硝酸の大気への排出過程の一端が解明され、ひいては光化学オキシダント生成過程の解明の一助になると期待される。