Functional analysis of the humus-like substances on polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in atmosphere aerosol under long-range transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUSE YASURO  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (90303932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柄谷 肇  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (10169659)
山田 悦  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (30159214)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHULIS / 熱分解GC/MS / 熱脱着GC/MS / PM2.5 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 大気環境 / 長距離輸送 / PAHs / Py-GC/MS / TD-GC/MS / HS-GC/MS / EGA分析 / 越境汚染 / 大気腐植様物質 / 腐植様物質 / 大気汚染物質 / SPM / n-Alkanes / 大気浮遊粒子状物質 / 大気中腐植様物質 / 機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humic-like substances (HULIS) contained in atmospheric particulate matter have various effects such as protection or promotion of decomposition of other coexisting harmful substances. In this study, we constructed a system to analyze the chemical properties of HULIS and toxic substances in the atmosphere, which had been repaired on the filter paper without pretreatment, and investigated the dynamics. As a result, the following training results were obtained. 1. development of a method to accurately analyze polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) contained in atmospheric PM2.5 by thermal desorption. 2. development of batch evaluation method for organic components including HULIS using multi-shot pyrolyzer. These results are essential tools for clarifying the role of HULIS in the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの大気中浮遊粒子状物質の化学特性評価は複雑な前処理が必要であった。しかし、化学的、物理的な前処理は含有する化学成分の化学特性を変化させていることが指摘されてきた。本研究での前処理をしない分析方法は迅速性だけではなく、より正確な化学特性情報を与えるものである。また、PAHsの高沸点成分の熱抽出における低い回収率を大きく改善する熱抽出助剤(ノニオン界面活性剤)の添加技術の応用範囲は広く学術的な意義は大きい。