| Project/Area Number |
17K00522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBARI TORU 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (60336328)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒 功一 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40318382)
田所 和明 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(塩釜), 主幹研究員 (70399575)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 動物プランクトン / 生産力 / 生理モデル / タンパク質合成酵素活性 / 生化学的アプローチ / 伝統的測定法 / 生物海洋 / 環境動態 / 生物生産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goals of this study are to establish practical methods to estimate zooplankton productivity, to compare the estimates among the methods and to foster the regional to global measurements. Based on the review on the contemporary methods, physiological model and protein synthetases activity were practical and applicable to wide taxonomic groups and various conditions. These two methods enabled the reliable and comparable estimates with high spatial and temporal resolutions. Application of the two methods to natural community guilds demonstrated that zooplankton productivity in the Kuroshio was equivalent to that in the productive coastal waters. We promoted scientific discussions on zooplankton production measurements and methodologies and technical training to young scientists and students through the international symposiums, workshops and meetings convened by the PICES Working Group 37.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実用的・汎用的な測定法の確立とこれらのガイドライン作成によって、これまでの学術的混乱が解消され、動物プランクトン生産力の実測とデータ蓄積が飛躍的に増えることが期待される。 測定法間での確度評価によって、実測された動物プランクトン生産力が時間的・空間的に比較可能となる。