Study on meteorological conditions for heat stroke deaths in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fujibe Fumiaki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任教授 (60343886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱中症 / 低温死亡 / 人口動態統計 / 暑熱 / 夏季高温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between heat and cold mortalities and meteorological factors in Japan was studied using vital statistics data for eighteen years (1999 to 2016). Statistical analyses were made for spatial variability according to prefectures and local municipalities, and temporal variations on annual, seasonal, and daily scales. It was found that heat and cold mortalities tend to be higher under higher and lower temperatures, respectively, and depend on ages, seasons, and regions. There are some features implying the effect of acclimatization to heat mortality. Additionally, heat and cold mortalities are found to be high in local municipalities with low mean income, implying the influence of social factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,日本の熱中症・低温による死亡と気象要素との関係について一連の統計事実が得られ,また,熱中症・低温死亡に対する社会的要因の寄与が検証された.これらの知見は,これまで経験的あるいは定性的な理解にとどまっていた熱中症被害の気候学的特性を統計的に裏づけ,併せて低温死亡の実態を明るみにするものであり,熱中症や低温の被害を抑止していく上での基礎資料になることが期待できる.