Soil carbon mineralization by priming effect: Temperature sensitivity mechanism of soil carbon mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
IIMURA YASUO  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (80599093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉津 弘佑  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (20579263)
藤嶽 暢英  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温暖化 / 土壌 / 炭素 / プライミング効果 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 土壌微生物 / 土壌炭素 / 窒素沈着 / 地球温暖化 / 化学構造 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response of soil organic carbon (SOC) to global warming is a crucial subject. Changes in the mineralization of native SOC, i.e., priming effect” (PE) may strongly affect the temperature sensitivity of SOC turnover in the presence of global warming. We investigated the temperature sensitivity of SOC in a Japanese volcanic ash soil considering PE phenomenon. We found that soil-originated CO2 emission clearly increased with increasing temperature on the assumption that the temperature and substrate supply increase at the same time. These results suggest that not only the temperature increase but also the labile carbon supply may be important for the temperature sensitivity of Japanese volcanic ash soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌は陸域最大の炭素貯蔵庫であるため、温暖化の進行にともなう土壌炭素の分解量の増減は温暖化の行方にも大きな影響を及ぼす可能性がある。そのため、土壌炭素の温暖化応答を理解することは重要な研究課題となっている。本研究では温暖化に伴って土壌への影響が強くなり得る植物由来の炭素供給に着目しこれらの影響に伴う土壌炭素分解量の変化を考慮した温暖化応答を評価した。その結果、植物の影響評価の有無によって温暖化に伴う土壌炭素分解量は大きく変化する可能性を見出した。これらの成果は今後の温暖化に伴う土壌応答予測にとっても重要な知見になり得る。