Behavior of gas phase and particulate organic nitrates in the atmosphere, centering on the transboundary pollution from East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Sadanaga Yasuhiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70391109)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機硝酸 / 越境汚染 / PM2.5 / 東アジア / 環境計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify a behavior of particulate organic nitrates (PONs), a continuous measurement system of PONs has been developed, and a continuous measurement of PONs has been conducted at Suzu city, Ishikawa Prefecture, for two years since November 2017.
PONs concentrations at Suzu were generally low and near the detection limit of the measurement system, but PONs exhibited a seasonal cycle, with maximum concentrations in spring, and minimum concentrations in summer-autumn. Meanwhile, concentration increasing of PONs was observed sporadically. Especially, high concentrations of PONs originating in long-range transport from the Asian continent were observed in late March, 2018. This observational study revealed the transboundary transport of PONs from the Asian continent for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、PONsの季節変動や越境輸送の事例が初めて明らかとなった。日本の位置する東アジア地域においては、近年ではPONsの前駆物質となる揮発性有機化合物や窒素酸化物の排出量が特に増大している地域である。すなわち、東アジア地域ではPONsの相対的寄与が今後増してくると考えられる。そのため、大気中PONsに関する研究は、越境大気汚染を含めた大気環境問題において、重要な研究分野となる可能性がある。今後もPONsの観測事例の積み重ね、特に越境輸送の影響の大きい西日本地域で実施することが意義深いと考えられる。