Analysis of atmospheric transport and dispersion of mass and heat in a woodland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yoichi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10371353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 英明  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 室長 (10354490)
辻本 浩史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定教授 (40747490)
井上 実  一般財団法人日本気象協会, 担当部長 (60578954)
佐々木 寛介  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定准教授 (10578967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気環境 / 熱環境 / 里山 / 森 / 樹木 / 大気浄化 / 風洞実験 / グリーンインフラ / ドローン / 温熱環境 / 気象観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the air purification in forests from an aerodynamic perspective by means of wind tunnel experiments. There were minimum concentrations of the tracer gas in the center of a dense forest. Similar field observation results of nitrogen dioxide concentration were obtained in a woodland with a high density of trees near the city. This is because the dense forest induces a recirculation zone behind the forest and the tracer gas inflows into the forest from both the windward and leeward sides. We also observed the thermal environment in the woodland. It was found that the woodland has the effect of improving the heat stress index (WBGT) by one rank depending on the location and time of day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、森における大気浄化は樹木による沈着・吸着や森での光解離による消失の観点から議論されてきた。本研究は樹木密度が大きい森では、遮蔽による流体力学的効果が大気汚染物質の輸送に大きく影響をおよぼすことを示した。また、都市近郊の里山で暑熱環境緩和の効果を確認した。近年、自然環境がもつ機能を活用するグリーンインフラの一つの効果として、樹木や森による大気の浄化や熱環境の改善が注目されている。グリーンインフラの導入にあたって、本研究で明らかになった森内外の汚染物質の輸送メカニズムや里山の暑熱環境緩和効果の成果は有益である。