Global estimates of heat and salt/freshwater flux associated with sea-ice freezing and melting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nihashi Sohey  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (50396321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱・塩・淡水フラックス / 海氷 / 海氷生産 / 海氷融解 / 高密度水生成 / 塩分フラックス / 淡水フラックス / 極域 / 沿岸ポリニヤ / 南極海 / 北極海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dataset is based on a heat budget analysis using ice concentration, thickness, and drift speed from satellite observations and the ERA-Interim data. The salt flux calculation considers both salt supplied to the ocean from sea-ice production and freshwater supplied when the ice melts. This dataset will be useful for the validation and boundary conditions of modeling studies. The spatial distribution of the annual fluxes shows a distinct contrast between south and north (higher and lower latitude regions): significant ocean cooling with salt supply is shown in the southern coastal polynya region, while ocean heating with freshwater supply is shown in the north region. This contrast suggests a transport of freshwater and negative heat by ice advection. The annual fluxes also show ocean cooling with freshwater supply in some coastal regions, suggesting the effect of warm water advection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作成したデータセットから示される海氷による熱と塩/淡水の再分配と輸送は、気候システムや、物質循環や生物活動といった様々な観点からも重要である。例えば西南極や東南極の一部の岸近くの海域では、大気から海洋には熱の供給がないのに淡水供給すなわち海氷融解が示された。これは海洋下層や水平方向からの比較的温かい海水が移流し海氷が融解していることを示唆するものである。このことは海洋―氷床結合系を理解する上でも重要であり、作成したデータセットが、地球温暖化に伴う氷床の融解やこれによる海面上昇を理解する上で鍵となる情報を提供できるものであることを示している。