Development of a Moon Photometer to Measure Aerosol Optical Thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Akihiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (50354460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 拓  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20313786)
松永 恒雄  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 衛星観測センター, 研究センター長 (70302966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエアロゾル / エアロゾルの月光観測 / 月の反射率 / 環境計測 / 気候監視 / 極域監視 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of aerosol data are obtained from daytime measurements, and there are few datasets available for studying nighttime aerosol characteristics. In order to estimate the aerosol optical depth (AOD) and the precipitable water vapor (PWV) during the nighttime using the moon as a light source, a skyradiometer POM-02 (Prede Ltd., Japan) was modified. The calibration constants for both the sun and the moon were successfully determined by using the Langley method. The ratio of the both constants is the reflectance of moon. Therefore, the reflectance of the moon could be determined to within an accuracy of 1% or less. In order to validate the estimates of the AOD and PWV, continuous measurements with POM-02 were conducted. The results were compared with the AOD and PWV obtained by independent methods. In the results, the AODs (PWVs) during the daytime and nighttime are presumed to have the same degree of precision and accuracy within the measurement uncertainty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した放射計を用いて今まで情報がほとんど無かった夜間のエアロゾルの光学的厚さを満月±10日の間測定できるようになった。これにより昼夜連続したエアロゾルの動態解析が進展する。更に、月の正確な反射率が決定できたことにより、衛星搭載の可視・近赤外域センサーの校正に月を利用することで校正精度を上げることが可能となった。校正精度が上がることで衛星プロダクトの精度が上がり、より正確な情報が衛星から得られる。