High-time resolution measurement of PM1 and its characterization in the Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Yonemochi Shinichi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 担当部長 (90415373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPM1 / 無機元素 / 高時間分解測定 / 人為起源 / 長距離輸送 / 富士山頂 / 自然起源 / 中国 / 石炭 / PM1/PM2.5 / PM2.5-1 / As/V比 / 濃縮係数 / 富士山 / O3 / 1時間値 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 北東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured PM1 that has less observed in Japan. Hourly mass concentrations of PM1 and PM2.5-1 were measured with PM714. The increase of PM2.5 concentration on ten days a year were caused by increasing of PM2.5-1 originated from natural sources. We collected PM1 samples in the daytime and the night at the top of Mt.Fuji and measured elements in order to clarify long-range transportation. As/V ratio of PM1 in the night obviously increased and the air mass was directly transported from Asia continental. As/V and Pb/Zn clearly decreased year by year in Jeju island because of the effect of improvement of air pollution in China.
Correlation between elements in PM1 collected at Mt.Fuji and Jeju was calculated . As, Mo and Sb were thought to be useful as indicator of long-range transportation from China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PM1は燃焼等の人為起源粒子に特化した評価が可能になると期待されるが、これまでほとんど測定されてこなかった。PM1の1時間値を測定することで、PM2.5濃度増加の原因が人為起源か自然起源かが分かるようになり、また、富士山頂や韓国済州島をフィールドとした本研究によって、大陸から長距離輸送されるPM1の指標として有効な元素を抽出することができた。