Contamination and biodegradation behavior of fluorotelomer compounds in aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Motegi Mamoru  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 研究推進室, 副室長 (10415391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 勇一  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質・環境放射能担当, 専門研究員 (30509534)
竹峰 秀祐  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質・環境放射能担当, 主任 (40512380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフッ素テロマー化合物 / リン酸系有機フッ素化合物 / PFOS / PFOA / 前駆物質 / 生分解 / 河川水 / 下水処理場 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 水環境 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentrations of both perfluorooctane sulfonic acid (PFOS) and perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) in river waters in Saitama Prefecture remained at the same level as 2015. Total concentrations of PFOS and PFOA in the effluents of 9 sewage treatment plants in Saitama Prefecture ranged from 4.9 to 49 ng/L. Perfluorooctane sulfonamido ethanol phosphate esters (SAmPAP and diSAmPAP) biotransformed to PFOS at the rate of 49-57% after 252 days in an aerobic water/sediment incubation by a shake flask batch test. 8:8 Perfluoroalkyl phosphinate (8:8PFPi) concentrations gradually decreased under both biotic and abiotic conditions during 196 days water/sediment incubation period. The half-life periods of 8:8PFPi were 103 days for the biotic incubation and 136 days for abiotic incubation, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川水、底質を用いた好気的長期生分解実験を用いて、前駆物質からPFOSの生成割合、生成速度を明らかにすることで、当該前駆物質が水環境中に放出された時のリスクを予測することができる。これにより、PFOSの前駆物質の使用、排出規制につながる可能性がある。令和2年5月、PFOS及びPFOAが水質の要監視項目に追加され、PFOS及びPFOAの合計濃度が公共用水域及び地下水の指針値(暫定)「0.00005 mg/L (50 ng/L)以下」として設定された。本研究ではこれらの物質を河川水で継続的にモニタリングしており、指針値(暫定)を超過した河川の原因を速やかに解明し、環境行政へ貢献することができた。