Development of mass spectrometric method for simultaneous determination of hard-to-measure Pu isotopes in environmental and reactor decommissioning waste samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Zheng Jian  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 福島再生支援研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (30370878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPu同位体 / トリプル四重極ICP-MS/MS / 環境動態解析 / 廃炉関連廃棄物 / 環境試料 / 新規低温溶融法 / 先端質量分析法 / Plutonium isotopes / ICP-MS/MS / Environmental samples / Nuclear Decommissioning / Low-temperature fusion / ICP-MS / Nuclear decommissioning / 環境計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an advanced mass spectrometry method for simultaneous analysis of important Pu isotopes (238,239,240,241Pu) using triple quadrupole ICP-MS/MS by employing the ion-molecule reaction separate U-238 and Pu-238, which was previously difficult to be measured. By introducing a desolvation sample introduction system, we succeeded in increasing 10 times the sensitivity of Pu isotopes and suppressing the production of uranium hydride, we achieved the detection limit of fg level in on-mass mode. We have established a rapid analytical method for small volume seawater and developed a new low-temperature fusion method for environmental and nuclear decommissioning samples. By combining these new sample preparation techniques with the developed ICP-MS/MS detection, a rapid Pu isotope mass spectrometry method for environmental samples and decommissioning related waste samples was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東電福島第一原発事故由来Pu同位体の環境動態解析、環境除染・廃炉作業に伴い発生する廃棄物の汚染状況の把握及び被ばく線量の評価には、重要同位体(Pu-238,Pu-239,Pu-240,Pu-241)の測定が必要である。本研究で開発した環境と廃炉関連試料中Pu迅速質量分析法は環境に優しい方法であり、環境科学研究と原子力緊急時の対応まで幅広い応用を期待できる。