Elucidation of the role of siliceous shell plankton on the silicon cycle in the north and south polar regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMarine Ecology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ikenoue Takahito  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研中央研究所, 研究員 (70725051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木元 克典  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケイ質殻プランクトン / 物質循環 / ケイ素安定同位体比 / SHRIMP / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / 季節海氷域 / 海洋生態系 / 放散虫 / セジメント・トラップ / フェオダリア / 北極海 / 南極海 / プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict the future environmental changes on the marine ecosystem and the silicon cycle in the north and south polar regions, we investigated on the development of: (1) a method for quantifying the amount of silica transport due to radiolarians; and (2) a method for measuring the stable isotope ratio of silicon in radiolarian skeletons. We calculated the volumes of the radiolarian skeletons, which could not be accurately reproduced with a simple geometric model, by constructing a 3D model of the radiolarian skeleton using microfocus X-ray CT (MXCT); the amount of silica transport due to radiolarians in the seasonal sea ice area was estimated by employing the volumes of radiolarian skeletons. It is also suggested that the stable isotope ratio of silicon from one radiolarian skeleton can be measured with high analytical accuracy by the method using a secondary ion mass spectrometer (SHRIMP-IIe/AMC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたシリカの定量法により、定量化の難しかった海洋沈降粒子中の生物源シリカを構成するケイ質殻プランクトンの内訳を明らかにできる。他の海域にも適用することで、ケイ質殻プランクトンのケイ素循環における役割の解明につながり、親生元素としてのケイ素の循環に新たな理解をもたらすと考えられる。また、本研究により、ケイ質殻プランクトン1個体からのケイ素安定同位体比測定のための重要な基礎情報を取得することができた。本研究成果をベースにした測定法を実用化することで、石灰質殻の堆積物の保存されにくい高緯度海域においても、ケイ質殻の堆積物を用いて過去の海洋環境の復元研究が可能となる。