Project/Area Number |
17K00542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Shin 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (70452167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奈佐原 顕郎 (西田顕郎) 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40312813)
本多 嘉明 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (60251774)
小野田 雄介 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70578864)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 植物季節(フェノロジー) / リモートセンシング / ドローン / タイムラプスカメラ / 里地里山 / スダジイ / 樹種分類 / クヌギ / 植物季節 / 樹種判別 / ドローン観測 / 衛星観測 / フェノロジーモデル / 長期連続観測 / 環境変動 / 人工衛星 / 生物圏現象 / 生態学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is discrimination of typical trees in Satoyama forest and mapping of their distributions by integrative analyzing in situ (digital camera, drone, and manual observation) and satellite (with a high spatial resolution) observed data. Towards this, we conducted field studies at Satoyama forest, botanical gardens, and so on in Ibaraki, Chiba, Tokyo, Yokohama, Kyoto, and Kochi and analyzed in situ and satellite observed data. In consequence, we identified (1) the useful characteristics of tree phenology for tree discrimination by satellite observed data and (2) the meteorological factor for leaf flush and flowering of Castanopsis sieboldii, Quercus serrata, and Quercus acutissima, and then achieved (3) the tree discrimination of C. sieboldii and Lithocarpus edulis, and mapping of their distributions by analyzing satellite observed data with a high spatial resolution (10 m).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
落葉樹と比べて植物季節が不明瞭である常緑広葉樹であっても、高空間分解能を持つ衛星は、開葉や開花という特徴的な植物季節を広域的に観測可能であること、そして、その特徴に基づいた樹種判別と分布域の地図化が可能であることを明らかにした点は学術的な意義がある。人々による生態系利用の低下や気候変動が植生遷移に対して大きな影響を及ぼしている里山林を対象とした衛星観測の高精度化は、生物多様性や生態系サービスの低下などの時空間分布の変動を評価する上で社会的な意義がある。