Project/Area Number |
17K00543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Research Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshinori Yabuki 地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00360818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 智司 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30748934)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | パッシブサンプリング / ネオニコチノイド系農薬 / 水環境監視 / 1,4-ジオキサン / 高親水性化合物 / 環境モニタリング / ネオニコチノイド / 化学物質モニタリング / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境技術 / 環境分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adsorption and permeation tests were carried out to select a suitable receiving phase and permeation phase to monitor neonicotinoid insecticides. ENVI-carb (EC) and PES membrane filter were selected as the receiving phase and permeation phase of POCIS (passive sampler). The sampling rate (Rs) of the new POCIS device was calculated by calibration tests. Static renewal experiments showed that the new POCIS device using ENVI-Carb with a PES membrane filter had 3 d (dinotefuran) to 28 d (clothianidin, imidacloprid, acetamiprid, and thiacloprid) linear range, which is longer than those of HLB POCIS (<1(dinotefuran) to 14 d). The time-weighted average concentrations in actual river water measured by the new POCIS were in good agreement with those obtained by repeated grab sampling within 30 %. Activated carbon and PTFE were selected for POCIS device to monitor 1,4-dioxane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発がん性の疑われる1,4-ジオキサン、水環境中で検出頻度の高いネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤及び医薬品類など、水環境中に溶出しやすい親水性化合物の監視が求められている。本研究は、室内実験とフィールド試験を組合せて、環境監視技術として世界的に注目されているパッシブサンプリング法でこれまでモニタリングが困難であった高親水性化合物について対応できる新たなサンプラーを構築した。今後のデータの積み重ねにより、グラブサンプリングでは検出できないような短期間の流出、微量濃度の化学物質の検出が可能なパッシブサンプリング法の普及に貢献できる。