| Project/Area Number |
17K00545
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takase Tsugiko 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任准教授 (10466641)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 構造解析 / 計算化学 / 量子化学シミュレーション / 粘土鉱物 / 吸着状態 / 鉱物の局所構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we targeted on the fine particles containing radioactive Cs collected from the surface of the FDNPP area. The local area in the particles were analyzed using a local structure analysis system consisting of Focused Ion Beam machine (FIB) and Scanning transmission Electron microscope (STEM: Energy dispersive X-ray analyzer was built in STEM). It was clarified that weathered biotite particles containing radioactive Cs are heterogeneous structures in which biotite-like and vermiculite-like structures are mixed. In addition, by modeling the structural characteristics of particles and performing simulations based on computational chemistry, It was suggested radioactive Cs ion is adsorbed to K-ion site in weathered biotite particles, which stabilizes Cs ion in the particles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,福島第一原子力発電所近郊で採取した放射性Csを含む土壌粒子の微視的な構造解析を行い,構造解析データに基づく量子化学シミュレーションと融合することにより,土壌粒子の「biotite-likeとVermiculite-likeな構造が混在したheterogeneousな構造」が放射性Csの吸着に大きな影響を及ぼすことを明らかにし,福島原発事故によって大気中に放出された放射性Csの吸着過程に関する新たな知見を得ることができた.