English title
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Motegi Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80452332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA損傷トレランス / 複製後修復 / 相同組換え / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have addressed to the possible functional relationships between the replication fork reversal (RFR) pathway and the homology-dependent repair (HDR) pathway in vertebrate cells by generating and analyzing DT40 cell lines doubly deficient in one of the RFR genes 1)SHPRH, 2) RAD18, or 3)ZRANB3 along with the HDR gene BRCA1. I observed the enhanced sensitivity towards the PARP inhibitor Olaparib, defects in the gene targeting efficiencies, and reduced rates of the recombination in the substrate assay in double knock-out (KO) cells than BRCA1 single KO cells. All of those results suggests that RFR may have competitive roles with HDR in promoting the restoration of stalled replication forks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複製ブロックの解除は生命にとって根源的な課題である遺伝情報の複製・維持において必須の仕組みである。本研究の対象であるRFR経路は、複製ブロックの解除において従来からよく知られている相同組換えと論理的に競合しうるが、それを逆遺伝的手法によって検証、実証した点に学術的意義がある。また、新しいタイプの抗がん剤として注目されているPARP阻害剤はBRCA1の機能を欠損したがんでより致死作用が強いが、その作用機序として複製再開の仕組みとの関連が考えられる。本研究の結果はPARP阻害剤をはじめとした新しいがん治療薬の作用機序についての基礎的知見を提供する点に社会的意義がある。