Dispersion behavior of radioactive nuclides in high temperature in high-energy accelerator facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oki Yuichi  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (40204094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 宏  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (30328661)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性エアロゾル / 高エネルギー陽子加速器 / 溶融事故 / 放射化金属 / 粒径分布 / 飛散挙動 / 加速器放射線安全 / 高温加熱 / 高周波加熱炉 / 溶融金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Target melting accidents, such as the J-PARC accident in 2013, could occur again by mishandling of a high-intensity beam. Various radionuclides will be released from a molten radioactive target in the accidents in high energy accelerator facilities. The characteristics of the released radionuclides were very important to estimate both external and internal doses. In this work, melting experiments of radioactive metal samples were conducted to clarify formation behavior of radioactive aerosol particles. The size difference between non-radioactive and radionuclide-bearing aerosol particles gives us useful information on the formation behavior. A high-frequency induction heating furnace dedicated to aerosol collection was developped to perform the melting ecperiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2011年の福島第一原発事故の記憶も薄れていない2013年に高エネルギー加速器施設のJ-PARCで起きた放射化したターゲットの溶融事故から着想を得たもので、両者は事故としては規模が桁違いに異なるものの、Uやターゲット金属が溶融して内部に生成していた多種類の放射性核種が環境中に放出された点で共通している。本研究では、高エネルギー加速器施設での金属の放射化に焦点をあて、実際に放射化した金属などを溶融させて発生する放射性エアロゾルなどの挙動を調べるものである。結果は加速器の溶融事故のみならず福島第一原発事故の解明にも役立つことが期待される。