Establishment of DNA adductomics to study human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kanaly Robert  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (00448656)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA adductomics / RNA adductomics / DNA damage / 1,2-Naphthoquinone / Arylamines / Adductomics / アダクトーム / DNAダメージ / 培養細胞 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA and DNA/RNA adduct screening pipelines were constructed to conduct triple quadrupole mass spectrometry comparative adductomics by liquid chromatography electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry (LC/ESI(+)-MS/MS) utilizing human cell lines that were exposed to hazardous aromatic chemicals. Nucleic acid adductomics approaches were combined with high resolution-(HR-MS) and NMR analyses to detect and to identify adducts of the naturally-occurring food constituent, safrole, the environmental pollutant, benzo[a]pyrene, the air pollutant, 1,2-naphthoquinone, and the arylhydroxylamine, N-(2,6-dimethylphenyl)hydroxylamine. The chemical structures of novel and known adducts and their mechanisms of formation were proposed and a new methodology for verification of DNA adductomics results to eliminate false positive annotations when it is applied as a DNA damage/genotoxicity screening test was developed and demonstrated by utilization of both DNA and RNA adductomics pipelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Results of this work contributed to the advancement of the fields of nucleic acid adductomics and DNA damage research with applicability to human exposure and drug development. A new methodology, DNA/RNA adductomics was designed, tested and its proof-of-concept was demonstrated for the first time.