Development of high time resoluution atmopheric tritium sampler and its application as environmental research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2019-2020)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Akata Naofumi  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (10715478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトリチウム / 環境放射能 / 水素エネルギー社会 / 水素分離技術 / 大気 / 高時間分解能 / トレーサー / 大気トリチウム / 膜分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a rapid sampling system for measuring the tritium in atmospheric water vapor. Compressed air (0.4 - 0.7MPa) is introduced into stainless steel column containing polyimide membrane tubes. Water vapor permeates through the tubes and is collected by cold traps cooled with dry ice and ethanol. We have determined the recovery yields under various sampling conditions and find that this system can collect atmospheric water vapor with a well recovery yield. This system can thus be a useful tool for understanding short-term observations of tritium in atmospheric water vapor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリイミド中空糸分離膜(以下「分離膜」)は、核融合工学研究の一環として除湿もしくは水分回収のために研究が進められてきた。そこで、この分離膜の一般環境条件化における濃縮基本特性を明らかにした。また、分離した水分の高効率回収系を確立し、高時間分解能低濃度レベル大気トリチウム捕集システムを開発した。現在、脱炭素社会の実現に向けて核融合炉の研究がすすめられ、今後実証炉が稼働する。一方、福島第一原子力発電所事故により大量に発生したトリチウムを含む処理水は、今後海洋への放出が予定されている。更に、水素エネルギー社会の実現に向けてトリチウムを含む水素の環境挙動の理解は不可欠である。