Analysis of mechanism for plant genome maintenance by means of a haploid moss plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ayako  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (00354960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 裕一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (30391288)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒメツリガネゴケ / ガンマ線 / DNA修復 / 転写因子 / 放射線応答 / p53カウンターパート / ゲノム維持機構 / CRISPR-Cas / 紫外線 / CRISPR/Cas / 二本鎖切断 / 変異スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to characterize the mechanisms of DNA damage response, DNA repair, and mutagenesis in plant kingdom, Physcomitrella patens, an evolutionary ancestor species of modern terrestrial plants, was used as a model organism. We first irradiated it with γ-rays to quantify the formation of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs). In comparison with yeast and human cells, we found that the number of DSBs induced are smaller in P. patens, and that P. patens is hyper-tolerant to the presence of DSBs. We next identified two P. patens homologues of SUPRESSOR OF GAMMA 1(SOG1), a NAC-type transcription factor involved in DNA damage response in Arabidopsis. We further generated a double knock-out mutant (sog1a sog1b) line of P. patens using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Transcriptome analysis of γ-irradiated double mutant cells showed that absence of both SOG1a and SOG1b significantly reduced the expression of a series of DNA repair genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は動物よりも放射線に強いと言われていたが、同一の条件で比較できるデータはほとんど存在しなかった。今回、コケ植物由来のプロトプラスを用いて単一細胞における感受性を解析した結果、コケ細胞が哺乳動物細胞に比べて極めて放射線に強いことを実際に示すことができた。
SOG1は植物界のみに存在するNAC型転写因子のひとつであり、哺乳動物のp53と同様に放射線応答で中心的な役割を持つことがわかっている。今回、ヒメツリガネゴケのSOG1ホモログが放射線応答に関与することが明らかになり、植物独自の応答機構が陸上植物の誕生よりも早い段階で獲得された可能性が示唆された。