Development of a new X-ray fluorescence analysis system that enables low-level radioactivity measurement of uranium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 計測・線量評価部, 主幹研究員(定常) (20334047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊豆本 幸恵  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 研究員(任非) (20731798)
酒井 康弘  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90235127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光X線分析 / 全反射蛍光X線分析 / ウラン / 蛍光X線分析装置 / X線フィルター / コロジオン薄膜試料台
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to efficiently analyze uranium in various forms of samples, we have developed a new measurement device that can perform X-ray fluorescence (XRF) and total reflection X-ray fluorescence (TXRF) measurements. The XRF measurement can be changed to the TXRF measurement simply by changing the collimator, rotating the sample, and sliding the detector. We searched for the optimum filter configuration for the measurement of Lα and Lβ lines of uranium, and decided on copper foil of 80 μm and 100 μm, respectively. In addition, for the sample with a rubidium content of 10 times the uranium content or more, the analysis should be performed using the Lβ line instead of the Lα line that overlaps the rubidium peak. The detection limits for XRF and TXRF measurements were about 0.4 and 0.01 μg, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
XRF分析とTXRF分析を一つの装置の中で両立できるシステムはこれまでに実用化されたことがなく、このシステムの実現によって物品の汚染検査、排水管理、環境モニタリングを1台の装置で実施できるようになる。また、本研究で行ったような、ウランに特化したフィルター構成の探索を行う研究はこれまでにほとんど行われていなかった。標的元素を特定し、その標的元素に特化したフィルター構成を探索するための本研究において構築した手法は、広く蛍光X線分析分野で活用されうる。