Elucidation of roles of hydration for inducing DNA strand breakage by ionizing radiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII KENTARO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 次世代放射光施設整備開発センター, 上席研究員(定常) (00360404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体分子 / プロトン移動 / 軟X線 / 分子変化 / アデノシン / 電荷移動 / 水和 / デオキシリボース / 中性種の脱離 / DNA主鎖切断 / 水和水分子 / 重水素置換 / 脱離イオン / DNA鎖切断 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alterations resulting proton or electron transfer between biomolecules such as DNA nucleobases and surrounding water molecules were investigated. Adenosine mono-nucleotide (AMP) and deoxy adenosine mono-nucleotide (dAMP) were chosen as target molecules. In order to investigate the alterations, X-ray absorption near edge structures (XANES) were observed before and after soft X-ray irradiations for the solid films of the target samples in a vacuum chamber. The obtained results showed that sugar site is one of the most fragile site in the nucleotide molecule. It is known that 4' position is one of the most fragile position in a pentose ring. Proton transfer from surrounding water molecules to 4'-position of pentose ring might induce degradation of sugar site of nucleotide molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成などの生体分子内のエネルギー産生能力は非常に高効率で、そのメカニズムを利用したエネルギー生成が実現できれば、省エネルギーデバイスなどの実現に向けて大きく前進することが期待される。また核酸塩基と水分子は自然環境に当たり前に存在する物質であり、これらを利用したデバイスの応用は、環境適合材料としても最も適したものの一つと考えられ、生産から廃棄に至るまでのエネルギーコストは極めて少なく抑えられる。イオン液体内の電荷移動現象の基礎過程に関する知見となり、技術的な革命が期待されている生体分子を用いた電子デバイスの開発において重要な知見となることが期待される。