Role of maternal gut microbiota during pregnancy in childhood obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kenichi  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (80323434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 哲史  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (70595826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 肥満 / 小児 / DOHaD説 / 環境化学物質 / 環境影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the roles of maternal gut microbiota during pregnancy in maternal and fetal obesity-related factors in a birth cohort study. Maternal gut microbiota did not show significant difference between early and late period during pregnancy. There were correlations between the diversity of maternal gut microbiota or occupancy of specific phyla or genera and maternal glucose metabolism during pregnancy We also found correlations of the diversity of maternal gut microbiota with fetal development or blood adipokine concentrations. It is suggested that the maternal gut microbiota may affect obesity-related factors in the fetus as well as in the mother itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中の母体腸内細菌叢が胎児の肥満関連因子に与える影響について知見を追加することができた。DOHaD学説では妊娠中の母体栄養状態や環境汚染物質曝露による児への影響が成長後にも続くことが示されている。本研究では腸内細菌叢も要因の一つとなりうることを示すことができた。プロバイオティクスなど腸内細菌叢への介入も含めて次世代の健康を守る取り組みへの一助となると思われる。