Evaluation of global warming impact on life history traits of amphidromous atyid shrimps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Katsuyuki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90377078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境影響評価 / 生物多様性 / 資源保全 / 個体群生態 / 群集生態 / 初期生活史 / 生態系影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Successful hatching rate decreased at high temperature conditions in a certain atyid shrimp species. Interspecific variations were found in appropriate foods, salinity and temperature conditions for larval survival and development in atyid shrimps. Some species adapted to low temperature and phytoplankton-rich conditions occurring in inner bays, whereas other species adapted to high temperature and salinity conditions occurring in summer open seas. Larval environmental adaptations may affect the larval dispersal ability in the sea; thus, increasing seawater temperature depending on the global warming may affect the larval dispersal range of atyid shrimps in the sea, resulting in increasing the extension risk of the populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヌマエビ類の繁殖条件、およびヌマエビ類とオニヌマエビ類幼生の適正飼育条件を解明した。また、両側回遊型ヌマエビと陸封型ヌカエビ幼生の環境適応を比較し、ヌカエビ幼生の貧栄養環境への適応を明らかにした。これは、両側回遊型から陸封型コエビ類への適応進化に関する仮説を支持する初めての実データである。また、本研究の成果によって観賞用のコエビ類の人工繁殖が可能になり、野外個体群の保全に貢献するものである。