| Project/Area Number |
17K00579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Daisuke 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (40360804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒徳 昭宏 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (20713142)
加賀谷 重浩 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (50272894)
藤吉 奏 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定助教 (20805808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | バイオエアロゾル / モニタリング / 粒径 / 微生物 / 動態 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the size-related characteristics of species composition and abundance of bioaerosols (bacteria, fungi, etc.) in the atmosphere using molecular biology techniques and to evaluate the influence of detected microbial species. We found a high abundance of human skin-associated bacteria in Yokohama City. Whereas, a high abundance of bacteria associated with soil and plants was observed in Toyama City. Furthermore, our data revealed a shift in the bacterial community structure, diversity, and abundance of total bacteria at a threshold of 1.1-μm diameter. Interestingly, we observed that Legionella spp., the causal agents of legionellosis in humans, were mainly detected in >2.1 μm coarse particles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオエアロゾルの種組成と存在量について,2種類の粒径別サンプラーを組み合わせて詳細に解析することから,新たな学術的知見を創出した。粒径により検出される微生物種に違いが認められ,バイオエアロゾル中の代表的な病原体であるレジオネラ属菌も検出された。本菌による罹患率が富山県は全国でも特に高いので,学術的意義に加え公衆衛生上の価値も高い。本研究の結果は,屋外のエアロゾルにおける細菌群集の組成,多様性,粒径に関する特性と,ヒトの健康への潜在的な影響を評価する基盤となる。