Social impact assessment with choice experiment: An examination and application to abandoned farmland policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Irie Noriko  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (40782686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会影響評価 (SIA) / 統計手法 / 選択実験 / 政策等の評価 / 農村サステナビリティ / 耕作放棄地 / 社会影響評価(SIA) / 社会影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the Social Impact Scoping (SIS) method, a simplified Social Impact Assessment (SIA) method that applies statistical surveys and the initial phase of SIA. We also tested the use of Bayesian statistical methods and efficient experimental designs, which are advanced methods in Choice Experiments, and found that they can be applied to efficient sampling in statistical analyses of rural sustainability policies, etc., where sample sizes are usually small. We also established that Bayesian statistical methods can estimate the posterior distribution of parameters, making the implications for policy design easier to understand. Furthermore, we applied SIS to rural sustainability policies to evaluate and design them ex-ante.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検討した簡易なSIAの手法 (SIS) は、統計調査を主に用いるため、小規模予算での実施が可能であり、農村のサステナビリティ政策等の社会影響の評価が容易にできる手法であると考えられる。このため、国内外の農村のサステナビリティ政策等の事前の評価手法として、広く適用可能であると考えられる。また、SISで得られた資料は、証拠に基づく政策の基礎資料として効果的であると考えられる。