Monitoring of PPCPs in STP effluent and evaluation of their potencies to alter susceptibility to infectious disease in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kei  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (80380286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫毒性 / 医薬品 / 下水処理水 / コイ / Aeromonas salmonicida / 環境 / 影響評価手法 / 細菌感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have monitored 81 compounds of pharmaceuticals and personal care products (PPCPs) in effluent of a sewage treatment plant through a whole year, and have identified some certain PPCPs such as NSAIDs, anti-ulcer agents, and antihistamic agents, whose levels in the effluents are relatively high. We also optimized the method of experimental infection test using common carp (Cyprinus carpio) as a host and Aeromonas salmonicida as a pathogen. We fixed the temperature for culturing the bacteria at 20 degrees C, and decided to conduct the infection test around 23 dgrees C. Additionally, size-dependent alteration of susceptibility in carp against A. salmonicida was evaluated. We found that body size of carp unaffected the susceptibility, when we use the fish whose body weight are between 1.6 to 8.0 g. Using the fixed experimental conditions, immunomodulately effects of chemicals will be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,生態毒性の観点からの免疫毒性の評価において,従来法のような免疫刺激の無い条件下で化学物質の影響を解析するのではなく,病原体に対する感受性の変化を評価する試験が可能となった。近年,当該分野における国際学会においても免疫毒性を主題としたセッションが継続的に開かれており,とくに本テーマに関する研究は高い関心を集めている。野生生物における感染症の発生に対して化学物質の関与が疑われる事例があるものの,未だその証明には至っておらず,本研究で提案する手法が免疫毒性評価の推進に大きく貢献出来ると考えている。