Effect of benzalkonium chloride on allergic inflammation following a low-dose inhalation exposure in allergic murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sadakane Kaori  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20322381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords塩化ベンザルコニウム / アレルギー性気管支喘息 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 除菌・消臭スプレー / 吸入曝露 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / ミスト / 動物実験 / 若齢期曝露 / アレルギー性喘息 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 環境 / 社会医学 / 衛生 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of a commercial sterilization/deodorant spray on allergic diseases, we, repeatedly, exposed an allergic murine model to low-dose atomizing benzalkonium chloride, an active ingredient of the spray. We noted that exposure to low-dose atomizing benzalkonium chloride equal to or less than the commercial spray exacerbated mite-induced allergic airway inflammation and atopic dermatitis. We also clarified if the inhalation of benzalkonium chloride in infancy aggravates the condition of adult allergic diseases. Our results show that the prior exposure of juvenile mice to benzalkonium chloride did not aggravate these allergic diseases induced in adulthood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衛生意識の向上により、除菌・消臭スプレーの使用が増えている中、健康への影響も危惧されている。本研究では、有効成分塩化ベンザルコニウムの吸入曝露により、アレルギー病態が悪化することを、モデル動物を用いて明らかにした。この結果は、除菌・消臭スプレーの使用場所や回数を再考する一助になり得る。一方、若齢期の曝露は、成長後に発症させたアレルギー病態に影響を及ぼさない事が示された。しかし、安全性を担保するには、若齢期にアレルギー発症と塩化ベンザルコニウムを同時期に曝露した時の影響など、さらなる検討が必要である。