Project/Area Number |
17K00591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Sumio 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50233797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小笠原 正剛 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40431613)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アパタイト / 触媒 / 非貴金属 / 調製法 / 金属イオン / 析出挙動 / 金属析出 / チャネル / 結晶構造精密化 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 排ガス浄化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transition metal ions containing apatite-type phosphates in the channel sites were prepared by impregnation of metal aqueous solutions and heat treatment. Both Cu and other metal (Fe or Ni) incorporated apatites were successfully synthesized. The metal species can be deposited by heat treatment in H2O containing air or N2 atmosphere. The deposition temperatures were different for each metal species, indicating existence of interaction between incorporated metal species. In the present study, the novel preparation method was proposed to develop apatite-supported composite metal catalysts for environmental purification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非貴金属を用いた自動車排ガス浄化用触媒材料の調製を目的として、複数の金属種をハイドロキシアパタイトに導入し再析出することによる新規な複合化プロセスの開発を行った。その結果、銅、鉄およびニッケルイオンについて金属種を析出させるための温度と雰囲気の条件が明らかとなった。この知見は非貴金属を活性種とする排ガス浄化触媒の高活性化と省貴金属化のための指針となるものである。