Capturing of gas-phase pollutants using microbubbling into liquid phase consisting of water and oil biphasic medium and its application to the environmental field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 揮発性有機化合物(VOC)ガス / ナノ粒子 / 水中捕捉 / 油状物質 / 粘性 / エマルション / YJノズル / マイクロバブリング / 粒子状物質 / 捕集効率 / 溶解度 / 環境技術 / VOCガス / 水中捕捉処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the characteristics of microbubbles that enhance gas solubility, and investigated a new air purification method. When toluene gas and carbon-based nanoparticles with hydrophobic properties were microbubbled into water, the nanoparticles were completely captured, and the capturing efficiency of toluene gas was dramatically improved by adding an oily substance to the water surface. Experiments using model combustion gases have also shown that gas/particles can be simultaneously captured in water with high efficiency. In the large flow rate demonstration device using the YJ nozzle, the same high collection efficiency was obtained by adjusting the salt concentration in water and adding the oily substance to the water surface. From these results, it was suggested that this method has high practicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法は物性や性状にとらわれず、大気汚染物質を水中に高効率に捕捉処理できる手法であり、水を捕集媒体に使用している点からも安価で利便性の高い空気浄化手法となり得る。また、水への冷却回収が可能であることから、金属ヒュームなどの高温蒸気にも適用でき、小規模空間における作業環境の改善などに応用が期待される。一方で、これまで排水処理に限られていたMBの環境応用を気相汚染物質の処理に拡大したことは、MBの工業利用において新たな分野を開拓するものであり、その学術的意義も大きいといえる。