Development of zero-emission diesel by plasma-assisted radial filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Yugo  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (70586297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気圧非平衡プラズマ / 排ガス浄化 / 乾式脱硫 / ゼロエミッション / 大気圧非平衡プラスマ / MnO2フィルター / 大気圧非平衡プラズマ支援 / MnO2 / ゼロエミッションフィルター / 二酸化マンガン / 無基材フィルター / ラディアル構造 / ラディアルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with otto cycle, diesel engines have better conversion efficiency and lower CO2 emissions, and therefore, it is becoming popular as internal combustion engines. However, there is a problem that nitrogen oxides NOx and sulfur oxides SOx are emitted due to the characteristics of the combustion mechanism. We have aimed to establish SOx purification technology for mounting on moving bodies using desulfurization filters supporting MnO2. To improve the purification performance, we proposed a purification process that applies the nonequilibrium reaction field generated by superimposing atmospheric pressure nonequilibrium plasma on the exhaust gas.As a result, it was clarified that the SO2 trapping ability is improved by the atmospheric reforming of non-equilibrium plasma with sodium bicarbonate upstream of the reactor to reform the gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,内燃機関として船舶などで幅広く使用されているディーゼルエンジンから排出される有害物質(特にNOx, SOx)のゼロエミッション化を目指した浄化フィルターの高性能化への研究である.非平衡プラズマを重畳させることにより生成する,非平衡反応場を用いることで,低温度域で高い排ガス浄化性能を達成させると同時に,有害物として排出されていた硫黄酸化物を回収し再利用する硫黄循環社会の構築を目指した.様々な非平衡反応場を創出させ,排ガス浄化性能の向上指針を検討した結果,反応場上流に非平衡プラズマを重畳させ,ガス成分を改質させることが高い浄化性能を発現することを明確にした.