Development of an additive-free heavy metal ion recovery method using solid catalyst and magnetic separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yoko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50452470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords汚染質除去技術 / 固体触媒 / 磁気分離 / 有価物回収 / 重金属イオン / マグネタイト / 再生利用 / 水酸化鉄 / 自己触媒反応 / 汚染物質除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a technique to precipitate heavy metal ions in water as hydroxides or oxides by oxidation reaction by solid catalyst and to recover them for reuse.
Here, divalent iron ions contained in high concentrations in the mine water were removed by a solid catalyst which shows autocatalytic reaction. A maximum iron ion removal rate of more than 90% was obtained by using the solid catalyst derived from iron sulfate. Next, a combination of the gravitational sedimentation and magnetic separation methods was investigated as a separation method for the precipitates. Finally, a sustainable treatment system of mine water that does not rely on an external power source using solar power was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、固体触媒が表面に同じ物質を析出させる自触媒反応を利用した重金属除去手法において、出発物質の異なる固体触媒による触媒性能の違いの機構が明らかになったことである。このことにより、触媒性能を向上させるための触媒調製条件の化学的根拠が明らかになった。一方、社会的意義は、持続可能な重金属除去システムを考案したことである。本研究で最終的に設計した重金属除去システムは、自触媒反応により追加の添加剤が不要であり、ドラム型永久磁石の利用により単純な構造であり、さらに外部電源に頼らず自立した運転が可能なシステムであることから、廃鉱山の抗廃水処理や発展途上国への導入が可能であると考えられる。