Research of optimization for practical application of innovative gas phase sterilization and nucleic acids decomposition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI TOSHIHIKO  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(常勤) (90529968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核酸分解 / ガス滅菌 / 作用機序 / エンドトキシン / 最適化 / 実用化 / 有効成分特定 / 最適化効能評価 / 生物学的安全性評価 / 核酸分解機器 / ガス滅菌機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For overcoming the problems of conventional sterilization technology, we have developed a new sterilization system utilizing catalytic mechanism to generate mixed bio gas using methanol as a raw material. In this study we have promoted the evaluation of its effectiveness and research for its practical application. During this research period, we identified molecular species specifically contributing to its efficacy, and clarified these molecules contributing nucleic acid degradation in a synergistic manner (patent application). In the future, we could supply of smaller and cheaper devices in the market such as water-soluble cartridges. Furthermore, this system was identified to exhibit additional new potential function of reducing endotoxin at room temperature, and it has become possible to develop the world's first innovative device as a technology for reducing endotoxin by the gas mode at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、人類は非常に強力な微生物(細菌、ウイルスなど)を死滅させる手段を新たに手に入れる事ができるようになる。豚コレラや0-157、さらには近年の世界的混乱を引き起こした新型コレラウイルス(COVID-19)など微生物汚染による被害は、社会全般に及ぼす甚大な健康被害の面からも杞憂すべき重要な問題となっている。これらの現場では対応が難しかった課題に対し、きわめて有効に対処出来る事が期待され、その応用範囲は多岐に及ぶ。学術面においても、再生医療を支える細胞製造施設の無菌管理への大きな貢献が期待される。