Development of highly sensitive nitrogen oxide measurement method using nano porous materials and its application for biogas monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruo Yasuko  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50545845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ多孔体 / 一酸化窒素 / 呼気ガス / PTIO / 簡易分析 / 多孔質ガラス / 生体ガス / 化学センサ / 分析チップ / 皮膚ガス / PTIO / 比色反応 / 呼気分析 / 比色分析 / 呼吸器疾患 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an NO detection method with highly sensitivity (several ppb) using the combination of two-types of passive-type sensing chip. NO is one kind of biogases and included with high concentrations in exhale air of patients suffering from asthma. The calibration curve of the developed method in the range from 10 ppb to 200 ppb, which was covered the NO concentration from healthy subject’s exhaled air to respiratory disease’s exhaled air, was also obtained, and that was verified by measuring the actual human breath. In addition, we could carry out the comparison of NO concentration between the exhaled gas and the skin gas using the developed sensor chip, because passive sensing chip had an advantage for measuring the skin gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ多孔材料を用いたパッシブセンシングチップでの一酸化窒素検出検討によりナノ材料の極表面に存在する表面に拘束された極微量の液体層と一酸化窒素との化学反応の特性(速度論的、化学量論的)が明らかになり、化学変換を用いた新規の検出方法を確立できた。また、特にヒトの呼気成分を測定し在宅での健康管理に用いることができる方法は、遠隔診療や疾病の早期発見につながる技術と考えられ感染症が拡大する問題に直面している現在及び未来に新たな生活スタイルを提案できる基礎技術となると考えられる。