Development of an electrochemical advanced oxidation process using cuprous ion/hypohalogenous acid (Cu+/HOX) reaction system
Project/Area Number |
17K00603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 促進酸化処理 / Fenton型反応 / 水酸基ラジカル / 電解処理 / 遊離塩素 / 電解促進酸化 / 電解フェントン型反応 / 銅 / 次亜塩素酸 / 排水処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An electrochemical Fenton-type process using Cu(I)/HOCl system was proposed as an advanced oxidation process in this research. It was demonstrated that the reaction of Cu(I) with HOCl can generate hydroxyl radical through the similar manner to Fenton reaction. Then, an electrochemical Fenton-type process with a cathodic onsite generation of Cu(I) and an anodic onsite generation of HOCl was established using an electrolytic tank and an electrochemical flow cell. An introduction of intermittent electrolysis to the process could utilize metallic copper deposited on the cathode for the source of Cu(I).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,親水性難分解性有害物質の処理に有効な新規促進酸化処理法として,Cu(I)/HOCl反応系を用いる電解Fenton型処理法を提案するものである。本研究において,従来知られていなかったCu(I)/HOCl Fenton型反応による水酸基ラジカル生成が起こることが実証された点は特に学術的に意義深いものである。一方,HOClなどの危険薬剤を外部投入することなく促進酸化処理が可能な手法を提示したこと,および銅のリサイクルも含めたプロセスの持続可能性を示したことは本プロセスの実用に向けた重要な知見であるといえる。