Development of low-carbon PC grout with crack self-healing function using microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Matsuka Takeju  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系先端研究コアグループ, 准教授 (40517554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富澤 哲  熊本高等専門学校, 生産システム工学系BCグループ, 講師 (90634709)
本田 晴香 (古賀晴香)  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系教育連携コアグループ, 助教 (90756983)
松谷 祐希  近畿大学, 工学部, 助教 (80757120)
岩坪 要  熊本高等専門学校, 生産システム工学系ACグループ, 教授 (60290839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPCグラウト / ローカーボン / 微生物 / 自己治癒 / レオロジー / 強度特性 / 温度応力解析 / サステイナビリティ評価 / 粘度特性 / 力学特性 / ドライイースト / 接着タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop low carbon PC grout with self-healing function using microorganisms by taking two approaches from material engineering and biological engineering.
It was found that PC grout composed of urea, fly ash and blast furnace slag powder has high low carbon performance in addition to the specified engineering performance and can create a more viable environment for microorganisms. On the other hand, the effect of dry yeast on the fluidity and compressive strength of PC grout was small when the dry yeast addition rate to cement was 0.5%. Furthermore, microscopic observation results found the possibility that some of the yeast survived in hardened PC grout, which is the most severe environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土木分野において、CO2排出量の低減は喫緊の課題である。セメント系材料の一つであるPCグラウトは、コンクリート道路橋で用いられる重要な建設材料であるが、製造時に多量のCO2を排出する。さらに、PCグラウトは橋梁の安全性能に重要な役割を果たしているものの、橋梁内部に存在する構造であるためひび割れの修復には大量のエネルギーを要する。本研究は材料工学と生物工学の学際的アプローチにより、PCグラウトの従来性能を確保したローカーボン化と微生物によるひび割れ治癒の可能性を示唆したことは学術的に意義がある。本研究はCO2排出量の抑制と持続可能な維持管理に向けた取組みであり、社会的意義は大きい。