Study on vegetation recovery and soil genesis of abandoned cropland in cool-temperate forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Nobuo  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00564709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 智康  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
郭 永  茨城大学, 農学部, 非常勤研究員 (00791451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植生回復 / ブナ林再生 / 耕作放棄地 / 森林皆伐 / 共生菌類 / 土壌生成 / 駒止湿原 / ブナ林 / 共生微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the area around Komado-Shitsugen wetland, Fukushima prefecture, beech forest was reclaimed to be the agricultural fields in 1950s and surface soil layer was lost by logging and field grading. The reclaimed cropland was eventually abandoned and reforestation activities started in 2000. In this study, we examined soil environmental condition in beech forest, abandoned cropland (grassland), and transit area to reveal the factors inhibit the growth of beech trees. Additionally, we conducted studies on microbial conditions and found the number and variation of morphotypes of ectomycorrhiza tended to decrease in the grassland area. We obtained fungal isolates from beech roots and selected two fungal isolates which supposedly associated with root both in forest and grassland area. To develop a planting method using symbiotic fungi, we prepared fungal inoculums using these isolates, and applied it to the young root of beech seedlings separately, and planted in the grassland area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ブナ二次林および開墾跡地に生育するブナの共生菌類を調査し,開塁跡地付近の実生は外生菌根菌の菌根形成率と多様性が低下していることなどを明らかとした。また,現地で生育するブナ実生を用いた共生菌類の分離・同定により,開望跡地においてブナの生育を支え得る共生菌類を選抜し,これらを接種菌株として用いて現地植樹試験を実施した。現地の植樹ブナの生育には,微地形や微気候,あるいは開墾時の土地利用などに起因する土壌性状の違いなど,さまざまな環境因子が影響しているため,明確な結論は得られていないが,土壌-植生-微生物の連環に着目した,三者の共生システムを利用した環境修復技術への応用が期待される。