Mechanism of cesium accumulation in Paramecium bursaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Toshinobu  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00187692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 知里  神戸大学, 環境保全推進センター, 助教 (60362761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 除染 / 原生生物 / 油滴 / 細胞内共生 / クロレラ / ミドリゾウリムシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protozoan Paramecium bursaria that contains intracellular symbiotic Chlorella was found to possess the ability to dissociated soil-bound cesium from contaminated soil and accumulate at high concentrations in intracellular oil droplet granules. This method was considered to be effective in treating contaminated soil with radioactive cesium in Fukushima Prefecture. In this study, we conducted the following. 1) A method was developed to selectively collect only P. bursaria after mixing the soil suspension with paramecia. 2) Oil droplets were isolated from P. bursaria and the protein composition contained therein was analyzed by mass spectrometry. As a result, proteins that may be involved in cesium transport were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セシウムの除去法に関する技術は既に多数報告されているが、それらのほとんどは可溶性のセシウムを対象にしたものである。従って、汚染土壌の現場処理法としてミドリゾウリムシを用いた本法は有用性が高く、独創的である。他の生物と比較してミドリゾウリムシがバイオレメディエーションのための生物として優れている理由は、この生物が、細胞口から細胞内に運び込んだ土壌粒子を細胞内でpH 3程度にまで強く酸性化する能力を有している点にある。ミドリゾウリムシは、セシウム以外にも各種重金属を取り込むという報告もあるので、この技術は、セシウムに限らず様々な有害金属(あるいは有用な金属)の除去法もに発展する可能性がある。