Analysis of the relationship of persistence of neonicotinoid pesticides with degrading microbe
Project/Area Number |
17K00616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Miho 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70581031)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ネオニコチノイド農薬 / ジノテフラン / イミダクロプリド / 分解菌 / 影響評価 / 微生物分解 / 環境浄化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the persistence of dinotefuran and imidacloprid in the environment and the changes of water quality and microbial count and type by continuous use in artificial paddy fields set up outdoors. The residual concentration of dinotefuran in soil was higher in the second year than in the first year throughout the period, and the residual concentration of imidacloprid tended to increase every year. No significant difference was observed in the water quality items and the microbial count and type due to pesticide spraying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微生物は生態系で主に分解者として重要な役割を担っているので、ネオニコチノイド系農薬によるそれらの生物活性や多様性の変化を屋外試験で調べる必要がある。その際には、実現場での使用を想定し、長期間・連続施用における環境中の残留性・蓄積性を明らかにし、分解菌を含む微生物生態系との関連性を明らかにすることが重要である。また、分解経路や分解産物を明らかにすることは、バイオレメディエーションの観点から重要である。