Transfer kinetics and its prediction of perfluoroalkyl acids to a marine sandworm species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeo  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 室長 (90311323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 淳  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (00414368)
矢部 徹  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50300851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords汚染質動態とモデリング / 残留性 / 生物蓄積 / 底生動物 / 動力学 / 吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to elucidate the transfer kinetics of perfluoroalkyl acids (PFAAs) to a marine sandworm species. We established an individual-exposure system for both seawater and food exposure. We then conducted transfer experiments from sweater and food, analyzed the samples, and kinetically analyzed the results. We obtained estimates of the respiratory uptake efficiency, the gut uptake efficiency and the depuration half-life for 10 PFAA compounds. Then we constructed a model equation to predict PFAA concentrations in the sandworm from their concentrations in water and in food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海産底生動物への化学物質の移行は、食糧資源としても重要な沿岸海域食物網への化学物質の入口として重要であるが、知見が限られている。また、パーフルオロアルキル酸化合物を含むイオン性化合物は環境中の動態に関する知見が限られている。本研究の成果は、多様な化学物質の排出から曝露に至る動態予測を確立する際の基礎となるものである。本研究成果を他化合物に対して一般化し、環境媒体中濃度と生息環境の状況から、底生動物中さらに魚類や哺乳類を含む他生物中の化学物質濃度を動力学的に予測する研究へ展開できる。