A new approach for the selective removal of radionuclides of different half-lives from liquid waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
RAHMAN Ismail  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 准教授 (60773067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Konoplev Aleksei  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 教授 (00745581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSolid-phase extraction / Selective separation / Radionuclides / Toxic element / Biodegradable chelator / 環境配慮設計 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research introduces new approaches for the selective removal of radionuclides of different half-lives from the liquid matrices via selective isolation followed by concentration from bulk waste. We developed two techniques for the selective separation of Cs and Sr from the aqueous matrix using ion-selective solid-phase extraction assemblies. During the project tenure (FY2017 to FY2019), the research results that so far obtained either from the current project or related research theme in progress in my laboratory have been reported in peer-reviewed journals resulting in 20 articles altogether. Several presentations in international conferences also used to share the preliminary results from the research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The research was aimed to address the radiological issues for Fukushima’s revitalized future after the FDNPP accident. The findings can be used to treat radioactive waste from nuclear power plants or the health sectors. Government personnel dealing with regulatory issues can also use it.